[post_thumbnail size="900,300"]

Removal of Conditions – Marriage Based

If you are a foreign national who acquired your permanent resident status (green-card) through marriage to a U.S. citizen, your permanent resident status will be conditional for the first two years from the date you received your green card to ensure that you did not enter into a fake marriage to evade the immigration laws of the U.S.  Removal of Conditions is the process by which you apply to remove the conditions on your immigrant status after the two-year conditional period, upon show of proof of a valid marriage, i.e. pictures, children, affidavits from others, etc.

SERVICES FOR REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS – MARRIAGE BASED

At Noorani & Villar, we provide full services for the removal of conditions on your immigrant status acquired through marriage to a U.S. citizen.

Please contact Noorani & Villar, P.C., where our attorneys will assist you in filing your application for removal of conditions.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided on this website is a basic overview of Noorani & Villar, P.C.’s areas of practice. It is intended for advertising purposes only and may or may not be correct, complete or current at the time of reading. The contents of this website do not constitute as legal advice and must not be used as a substitute for attorney legal advice or opinion. No Attorney-Client Relationship is created by anything on this site unless an Engagement Agreement is fully executed by both Attorney and Client. Please seek detailed legal advice regarding your specific facts and circumstances before acting on any legal matter.

NOORANI & VILLAR, P.C. located at 1900 East Golf Road, Suite 950 , Schaumburg, IL . Reviewed by JA rated: 5 / 5